Daucus Carota is the scientific name for Carrot Seed Oil. It is also commonly known as Queen Anne Lace and Wild Carrot. The oil is extracted from the plant’s seeds or directly from the dried plant. Wild Carrot is a native herb in India, Hungary, and France, so they are the main sources of carrot seeds and root oil.
The oil has a sweet scent fragrance, thus, it is used in many therapeutic procedures. It has a calming effect and can detoxify the body and has healing effects. Additionally, it is thought to be helpful in releasing stress and anxiety. The oil also has many medicinal properties like healing infected skin and rashes and soothing sore throats.
Let’s explore the benefits and uses of carrot seed oil in this article!
Difference Between Carrot Oil and Carrot Seed Oil
Many people believe carrot oil and carrot seed oil are the same product, but they both have different properties and nutrients.
Carrot oil is a carrier oil like coconut or olive oil. It consists of crushed carrot roots and is a good source of Vitamin A. The consistency of this oil is greasy.
Meanwhile, carrot seed oil is derived from the carrot seed itself, i.e., Daucus Carota. It is high in luteolin, an antioxidant that helps fight cancer cells. The oil is sticky but has non-greasy consistency.
Carrot seed essential oil is also different. The oil is steam-distilled and may be extracted from either seeds or carrots.
Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil
The wild carrot plant can be found on the roadside, so people believe it is a roadside weed. But many are aware of its numerous health benefits. They include the following:-
The oil is rich in antioxidants which can help fight the effects of liver damage. It can also help prevent cell damage by forming a shield of protection. Nonetheless, more high-quality human studies are needed to confirm these effects .
2. Supports Healthy Skin & Hair
It is quite popular among beauty products for skin and hair. The oil can fight oxidative stress by penetrating the skin and scalp. Hence, it may be able to nourish the skin and give it a more youthful glow and also give your hair a thicker and healthier look. Carrot seed oil may also protect your skin and hair from sun damage.
3. Fights Cancer Cells
Research studies show that carrot seed oil can help fight against cancer, especially colon, skin, and breast cancer. It is high in luteolin, which helps to fight cancer-causing cells. Luteolin is also said to penetrate the skin and hence, may help protect your skin from skin cancer .
Of course, this doesn’t mean that carrot seed oil will be more effective than other types of cancer treatments. However, it is a promising candidate to study due to its anticarcinogenic properties.
It is rich in antibacterial qualities. A chemical, alpha-pinene, found in carrot seed is highly effective. The oil is quite effective for infections and wounds. This chemical helps to foster better and more effective wound healing by contributing to collagen distribution and accelerating wound closure .
5. Therapeutic Uses
Many aromatherapy procedures use this. The oil soothes the skin, which is why it is used in many cosmetic products. Like many other oils, carrot seed oil may help to release stress, anxiety, and fatigue.
Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil for Skin
There are innumerable benefits of using this oil on your skin.
Skin Rejuvenator: It is one of the major beauty benefits that the oil offers. It has high carotol content, which rejuvenates dull skin cells.
Anti-Aging Effects: It is an effective anti-aging skincare product. The antioxidant properties fight against free radicals, thus preventing premature wrinkles and fine lines. This can be used on all skin types.
Balances Skin Sebum: It naturally regulates skin sebum production. It balances the sebum according to your skin type.
Protects from Sunburn: It can protect you from harsh sunburns. It is also an excellent source of sunburn soother. Plus, carrot seed oil has a healing and soothing effect that helps to restore damaged skin cells. You can add 2-3 drops of Queen Anne Lace to your sunscreen lotion. The sweet fragrance and extra moisture will keep your skin feeling fresh throughout the day.
Brightens Dull Skin: If your skin looks dull and tired, applying a few drops of this oil can brighten your skin and give you glowing skin. You can make a facial serum and use it daily as part of your skincare routine.
Lightens Skin Tone: It can also be used for skin lightening. Mix 2 drops of wild carrot oil with 1tsp shea butter and 2 drops of lemon oil. Apply the cream every night to get a lighter skin tone.
Skin tightening: It is good for skin toning and tightening. Mix 2 drops of oil with ½ tsp of jojoba oil. Apply the mixture to tighten your sagging skin.
Carrot Seed Oil for Oily Skin
It works wonderfully on oily skin. It reduces the amount of sebum, i.e., skin’s natural oil produced by sebaceous glands in the body. When the sebum is produced in excess, it can block the pore, thus resulting in problems like acne, pimples, etc.
This helps to balance the sebum levels produced by the body.
Carrot Seed Oil for Hair
Carrot seed oil may help your hair to grow faster and thicker. Applying a few drops of oil on the scalp makes the roots stronger and thus prevents hair loss. It can help repair split ends and soothe irritated scalp, itchiness, dandruff, and other bacteria.
To get shinier, smoother, and softer hair, you can add 5-6 drops of oil for every 1 tsp of your conditioner. Adding oil moisturizes your hair and improves the overall texture of the hair.
Applying carrot seed oil may help restore dull and damaged hair into healthy and lustrous hair. Of course, the effects may differ from person to person. Plus, patience is key as any significant improvements will take time.
Hair Mask at Home
To make a hair mask at home, take 3-4 drops of wild carrot oil. Add 2 tsp of carrier oil like coconut oil. Apply the mixture to your hair for a couple of hours. Wash the hair with shampoo.
How to Use Carrot Seed Oil for Face and More
The oil is perfect for a glowing face. As per the experts, mix 3-5 drops of carrot seed oil with a carrier oil, such as sunflower, coconut, or carrot oil. Never apply carrot seed oil directly without mixing any carrier oil.
If you purchase pre-mixed oil from the market, use the product as instructed.
Some of the other ways in which you can use carrot seed oil include the following:-
Add some water to the aroma diffuser. Add 3-6 drops of oil for a relaxing aromatherapy session.
Take 7-8 drops of this oil to make a scrub. Add 2 tsp of coconut or sunflower oil, 2 tsp of honey, 4 tsp organic coffee, and 6 drops of tea tree oil. Apply the paste to your skin and scrub to get rid of dead skin cells and other dirt particles from your skin.
For a face mask, take 2-4 drops of carrot seed oil. Add 1 tsp each of fuller’s earth and aloe vera gel. Apply the paste to your face. Wash it off after 15 mins to get glowing skin. The mask also makes your skin hydrated.
Bottomline: Carrot Seed Oil Benefits, Uses, & Side Effects
Carrot seed oil is extracted from wild carrot seeds. The oil is rich in anti-bacterial and anti-cancer qualities. It is a natural healer for healthy skin and damaged hair. It helps to keep your skin looking younger and fights against bacteria. Always use 100% pure, high-quality oil for your skin and hair health.
Disclaimer: This article is only a guide. It does not substitute the advice given by your own healthcare professional. Before making any health-related decision, consult your healthcare professional.
Editorial References And Fact-Checking
- Singh, K., Singh, N., Chandy, A., & Manigauha, A. (2012). In vivo antioxidant and hepatoprotective activity of methanolic extracts of Daucus carota seeds in experimental animals. Asian Pacific journal of tropical biomedicine, 2(5), 385–388. https://doi.org/10.1016/S2221-1691(12)60061-6
- Seelinger, G., Merfort, I., Wölfle, U., & Schempp, C. M. (2008). Anti-carcinogenic effects of the flavonoid luteolin. Molecules (Basel, Switzerland), 13(10), 2628–2651. https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules13102628
- Salas-Oropeza, J., Jimenez-Estrada, M., Perez-Torres, A., Castell-Rodriguez, A. E., Becerril-Millan, R., Rodriguez-Monroy, M. A., Jarquin-Yañez, K., & Canales-Martinez, M. M. (2021). Wound Healing Activity of α-Pinene and α-Phellandrene. Molecules (Basel, Switzerland), 26(9), 2488. https://doi.org/10.3390/molecules26092488